CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354

Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated January 5, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you.

You have submitted a sample of a woman’s brassiere, style #US4049 “Women’s Knit Bra,” made up of 77% nylon and 23% spandex knit fabric. The brassiere features soft fabric cups, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, and four rows of triple adjustable hook and eye rear closures. Additional features include an elasticized bottom band and elasticized capping at the top edges that extends to form the edging of the front portion of the shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for style #US4049 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division